Huddlestock | A financial network for the information age

Privacy Policy

1. Overview

All personal information processed in connection with this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is controlled by Huddlestock Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10059912 (from now on "we", "our" or "us"). Our registered office is at Office 39.12 On Level 39, One Canada Square, London, E14 5AB.

By "personal information" we mean all information that identifies or may identify you.

2. Purpose

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We collect, store and use personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA") and all other relevant legislation and regulations. For the purposes of the DPA, we are the data controller of any personal data we process about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we gather or use in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer. This includes when you use our website, www.huddlestock.com (from now on referred to as our "Website"), our mobile apps (including our iPhone and Android apps) (from now on referred to as our "Mobile Apps"), services provided by us or others acting on our behalf, and when you interact with us. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with the terms and conditions posted elsewhere on our Website, including our website terms of use.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our services, our Website or our Mobile Apps and by providing any personal information to us, you are consenting to our use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not provide us with any personal information if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Using our services, our Website or our Mobile Apps and providing any personal information to us after the effective date of the amendments constitutes acceptance of our amended Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, in any event, to apply the amended Privacy Policy to the information we have already collected. You should read and review this page regularly to see if there have been any changes.

3. How we collect and receive personal information

We may collect and/or receive personal information from you when you:

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available information such as information on third party websites or from our business partners.

4. What personal information?

The types of personal information we receive, store and use may include:

5. How we use personal information

We use the personal information we collect and receive to help us understand your needs and to help usprovide you with a better service. In particular, we collect, store and process your personal information for the following reasons:

6. Do we share personal information with anyone else?

We may disclose personal information we collect or receive:

7. Marketing communications

We will only send you marketing communications by electronic means (e-mail, via our apps or text) if those communications relate to goods, services or opportunities which are similar to those that you have previously purchased or expressed an interest in or if you have consented to us contacting you in this way. We will only permit third parties to send you marketing communications by electronic means if you have consented to this.

During your account set-up process you will be able to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or third parties. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at contact@huddlestock.com if you are an investor or vendorhelp@huddlestock.com if you are a strategy vendor.

8. Statistical information

We may aggregate information about you with information about other users of our Website or Mobile Apps to create statistical data about users. This is statistical data that does not identify you and we may distribute any such aggregate information to third parties we work with.

9. Third party links

Our Website and Mobile Apps may contain links to enable you to visit third-party websites, mobile sites and mobile applications. Please note that we do not have any control over these third-party websites, mobile sites or mobile applications. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are governed by their own privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy.

10. Data storage

Personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in destinations outside the European Economic Area and may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area. Countries outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same levels of data protection as the UK. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to keep your data secure. You should be aware that transmission of information via the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you transmit to our Website or Mobile Apps via the internet.

We will retain your personal information and other information which we have collected or received to the extent required by applicable laws and as we may require for operational and legal purposes.

11. Access to information

You have a right under the DPA to access information we hold about you by contacting us at contact@huddlestock.com if you are an investor or vendorhelp@huddlestock.com if you are a strategy vendor. We may charge you a fee of £10 to access this information.

12. Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your device when you visit our Website. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve the performance of our Website and to create statistical data.

Cookies generally fall into one of the following categories:

Our Website uses all of the above types of cookies.

Some of our cookies remain on your device between your browsing sessions.

You can disable our cookies by changing the settings on your browser but doing so might mean you are unable to use certain features of our Website.

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments on this policy or you would like to request a copy of your personal information, you can contact us at contact@huddlestock.com if you are an investor or vendorhelp@huddlestock.com if you are a strategy vendor.

This site uses cookies. By using our website you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. Learn more here.